ClickCease
Share

Adoption

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

I’m Adopted: Will I Inherit From My Birth or Adoptive Parents?


When parents pass away without an estate plan, their assets will be distributed in a particular order, going to their spouse and then equally among their children. But what happens when one of their children is adopted? When a child is adopted, are they entitled to inherit from their adoptive parents, birth parents, or both? Despite otherwise wishful thinking, adopted children do not benefit from two sets of parents. Confused about who you are to inherit from? Here is what you need to know about the right to inheritance with adoption in California.
Read more . . .


Archived Posts

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010


Riverside CA Estate Planning Bankruptcy



© 2020 Heritage Legal, PC | Disclaimer
777 Tahquitz Canyon Way, Suite 328, Palm Springs, CA 92262
| Phone: 760-325-2020 | 888-974-3748

Estate Planning | Advanced Estate Planning | Business Succession Planning | Pet Trusts | Probate / Estate Administration | Special Needs Planning | Wills & Trusts | Memorial Instructions | Beneficiary Rights | Contesting Wills | LGBTQ Estate Planning | Asset Protection | Executor's Rights | Irrevocable & Revocable Trusts | Estate Planning Documents | Estate Planning for Young Couples | IRA & Retirement Planning | SECURE Act | Chapter 7 Bankruptcy | Chapter 13 Bankruptcy | Bankruptcy | Family Law | LGBTQ | Testimonials | Articles

Attorney Web Design by
Zola Creative


©  Heritage Legal, P.C.| Disclaimer | Attorney Website Design by Zola Creative